BAKSETBALL: Ravenwood, Franklin/Fairview boys, Nolensville teams, GCA girls advance


BAKSETBALL: Ravenwood, Franklin/Fairview boys, Nolensville teams, GCA girls advance

Below are updates from Friday night’s tournament action not previously covered: 

Ravenwood edges Centennial in OT to reach 11-AAA semis

By Cory Woodroof

The Ravenwood Raptors found themselves with a two-game sweep of one of WillCo’s more formidable teams Friday night as they advanced at Centennial to the next round of the 11-AAA district tournament.

A few last-minute free throws and some staunch defense powered Ravenwood to a second win against the Cougars in a week, albeit a Centennial team missing a key player in Dusty Williams.

The game was even stevens throughout and was tied 21 at half.

Chase Siebert (19) and Rex Gainer (11) led the Raptors for the night in scoring.

“[Siebert and Gainer] stepped up and made big plays tonight, knowing when to keep the ball, smart basketball plays, and then you had Sterling Craig getting the three-point play, and knocking down another free throw and the big rebound at the end,” Raptors head coach Patrick Whitlock said. “It was amazing.”

Standout Cougar junior Tre Carlton led all scorers with 20, while Ben Brown chipped in with 11.

This concludes Centennial’s season.

“They probably deserve a little bet better outcome than they got,” Whitlock said of the Cougars, adding that his team has been in the position of having a shorter deck at a bad time before.

Ravenwood will play crosstown rival Brentwood in the next round of the 11-AAA tournament Saturday night at Dickson County. They’ll also be one of the four teams to advance out of the district on the boys side.

“Our goal this year was to get to the region tournament, and now we’re there,” Whitlock said “Now, it’s getting over the emotion of winning tonight, and getting ready to play [Saturday]…I feel very confident [we’ll be ready].”

Nolensville teams make it to district finals 

The Nolensville basketball teams both had everything fall in place to advance to their respective district finals against Marshall Co.

The Knights topped Community 65-41 Friday night, and the Lady Knights got the best of Forrest 52-33.

The girls play Monday night at Forrest against the Tigerettes at 7:30, while the boys play the Tigers at 7:30 Tuesday at Forrest.

Fairview boys advance to district finals 

For the second-straight year, the Fairview boys will play for a district championship.

They topped Lewis Co. 78-49 to advance to Tuesday night’s 11-AA district final at 7:30 p.m. at Stewarts Creek.

GCA ladies head to district finals, boys to play for third

The Grace Christian Academy Lady Lions powered past Merrol Hyde 48-18 Friday night to advance to Saturday night’s 7-A district finals against RePublic at 6:00 p.m.

The Lions dropped a close one to LEAD Academy, 78-70. They’ll face RePublic in the consolation round at 4:30 p.m.

Both games are at Merrol Hyde.

Top-seeded Franklin, Page teams, Summit boys all head to semis

The Franklin Rebels and Page Lady Patriots were both expected to advance to the semis of 11-AAA, and advance they did.

The Rebels defeated Independence 67-42, while the Lady Patriots knocked out Spring Hill 79-32.

Franklin will take on Summit Saturday, who edged Dickson Co. Friday night.

The Lady Patriots will face Brentwood. Both games are out at Dickson Co.

Photo by Deb Scally.

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *