Sheffield, Henderson, Harris-Lusk named 2018 Mr. Football finalists


Sheffield, Henderson, Harris-Lusk named 2018 Mr. Football finalists

Three Williamson County football players have made the final cut for the TSSAA’s Mr. Football competition.

Independence wide receiver T.J. Sheffield, Christ Presbyterian wide receiver Noah Henderson and Fairview dual-threat athlete Kam Harris-Lusk have been named finalists in their respective classes.

Sheffield will compete in Class 6A with Devon Starling of Cane Ridge and Xavier Myers of Oakland, Henderson in D-II Class AA with Eric Gray and Lausanne and Cameron Wynn of Notre Dame and Harris-Lusk in Class 3A with Xavier Shepherd of Pearl Cohn and Walker Russell of Alcoa.

Page’s Michael Burdick (Class 5A), FRA’s Tymon Mitchell (D-II Class AA) and CPA’s Kane Patterson (D-II Class AA) were semifinalists before the final roster was unveiled.

Sheffield, Henderson and Harris-Lusk will all attend the banquet at Nissan Stadium Sunday, Nov. 25, where a winner will be named in each class. Titans announcer Mike Keith will emcee the ceremony.

Below is the full list of finalists, courtesy of the TSSAA.

DIVISION I, CLASS 1A

  • Bryce Hanley, Greenback
  • Dezmon Johnson, Lake County
  • Cameron Whitaker, Cornersville

DIVISION I, CLASS 2A

  • Jeremiah Batiste, Tyner
  • J.D. Dixon, Waverly
  • Aaron Swafford, Meigs County

DIVISION I, CLASS 3A

  • Kam Harris-Lusk, Fairview
  • Walker Russell, Alcoa
  • Xavier Shepherd, Pearl Cohn

DIVISION I, CLASS 4A

  • Cade Ballard, Greeneville
  • Bobo Hodges, Maplewood
  • Stanton Martin, Anderson County

DIVISION I, CLASS 5A

  • Herbert Booker, Oak Ridge
  • Cade Larkins, David Crockett
  • Deshawn Page, Fulton

DIVISION I, CLASS 6A

  • Xavier Myers, Oakland
  • T.J. Sheffield, Independence
  • Devon Starling, Cane Ridge

DIVISION II, CLASS A

  • Da’Joun Hewitt, Davidson Academy
  • Stone Norton, Davidson Academy
  • Rube Scott Rhea, Fayette Academy

DIVISION II, CLASS AA

  • Eric Gray, Lausanne
  • Noah Henderson, CPA
  • Cameron Wynn, Notre Dame

DIVISION II, CLASS AAA

  • Maurice Hampton, MUS
  • Bill Norton, Christian Brothers
  • Omari Thomas, Briarcrest

KICKER OF THE YEAR

  • Mason Lafollette, East Hamilton
  • Garrett Taylor, Oakland
  • Zaden Webber, Rossview

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *