SOCCER ROUNDUP: Brentwood, Ravenwood, Nolensville, CPA, BA, GCA all state-bound


SOCCER ROUNDUP: Brentwood, Ravenwood, Nolensville, CPA, BA, GCA all state-bound

Six Williamson County girls soccer teams earned state tournament bids Saturday.

All games will take place around Wednesday, Oct. 24, through Saturday, Oct. 27, at Siegel Soccer Park in Murfreesboro.

Brentwood, Ravenwood 

Brentwood and Ravenwood both advanced in the sectionals round of Class AAA, with the Lady Bruins getting a 5-0 home win over Hendersonville and the Lady Raptors going to Station Camp and taking a 7-3 win.

They’ll both move on to the Class AAA state tournament, where they’ll see teams like Maryville, Houston, Bearden, Oakland, Collierville and Stewarts Creek.

Brentwood will take on Bearden on Siegel’s Field #4 Wednesday at 7:00 p.m., while Ravenwood will square off with Oakland Wednesday on Field #3 at 6:30 p.m.

If they advance, Brentwood would take on the winner of Collierville/Stewarts Creek Thursday night at 7:00 p.m. on Field #3, while Ravenwood would get the winner of Houston/Maryville Thursday at 7:00 p.m. on Field #1.

Class AAA’s finals game is Saturday at 4:30 at Siegel’s stadium.

Nolensville 

Nolensville will advance to its first state tournament after a home 4-0 win over White House Saturday in sectionals.

They’ll see a Class AA grouping with McMinnville Central, Beech, South Gibson, Seymour, Greeneville, East Hamilton and Covington.

The Lady Knights will take on Covington Wednesday at 2:00 p.m. on Siegel’s Field #4. If they advance, they’d face the winner of Seymour and McMinnville Central Thursday at 1:30 p.m. on Field #3.

Class AA’s final game is at the stadium on Saturday at 11:30 a.m.

CPA 

In DII-A, Christ Presbyterian Academy topped CAK 6-0 to make the four-team state tournament.

Chattanooga Christian, ECS and St. George’s will be the other three teams competing for that state title.

Battle Ground Academy lost that ECS game 2-1 Saturday, closing the season for the Lady Wildcats.

CPA and St. George’s will square off Thursday at 4:30 p.m. on Siegel’s Field #3 in a single-elimination game.

The winner will play the victor of CC/ECS on Friday at 6:30 p.m. at Siegel’s stadium.

BA

Over in DII-AA, Brentwood Academy got a 3-o victory against St. Agnes to advance to state.

Father Ryan, GPS and Baylor will be the school’s competitors for that tournament round.

BA will take on GPS on Field #2 at Siegel at 4:00 p.m. Thursday; winner plays the victor of Father Ryan/Baylor at 4:00 p.m. Friday at Siegel’s stadium.

GCA 

Grace Christian Academy advanced to the state round with a 1-0 win over Adamsville Saturday.

Class A will welcome teams like Alcoa, Signal Mountain, Polk Co., Westview, Merrol Hyde and Madison Magnet for its group.

GCA will face Polk Co. Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. on Field #4. If they win, they’ll take on the winner of Merrol Hyde and McKenzie 6:30 p.m. Thursday on Field #4.

Photo by Steve Wheeler 

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *