Spring Hill resident Trey Charles takes first place in Grey Ghost 5k


Spring Hill resident Trey Charles takes first place in Grey Ghost 5k

PHOTO: Spring Hill resident Trey Charles is awarded for coming in first in the Grey Ghost 5k Saturday. / Photo by Alexander Willis

The 11th annual Grey Ghost 5k drew nearly 900 racers to the grounds of the Oaklawn Plantation early Saturday morning, where Spring Hill resident Trey Charles would go on to take first place with a total run time of just 19:23. At just 18 years-old, Charles’ average mile time was 6:14.

Coming in at second place was 34 year-old Darin Simmons from Thompson’s Station with a run time of 19:59, and in third place was 12 year-old Wyatt Bradshaw with a run time of 20:12.

View below for a complete list of awards at the Grey Ghost 5k 2019.

5k Overall Females

April Manor, 22:35

5k Overall Males

Trey Charles, 19:23

5k Female Masters

Mary Larson, 27:33

5k Male Masters

Chris Lockwood, 21:55

5k Female 10 and under

Aryah Gray, 25:33

Bailey Martin, 25:58

Jovie Kaufman, 26:15

5k Male 10 and under

Westin Holliday, 21:47

Luke Russell, 23:12

Channing Ruiz, 23:48

5k Female 11 – 14

Veronika Whitten, 23:44

Ella Lockwood, 25:01

Hailey Holloway, 25:26

5k Male 11-14

Wyatt Bradshaw, 20:12

Aaron Hoggard, 20:29

Malachi Ruiz, 21:34

5k Female 15 – 19

Kristen Retherford, 24:05

Isabelle Northam, 25:15

Katelyn Helberg, 27:24

5k Male 15 – 19

Frankie Freitas, 22:16

Zander King, 32:22

5k Female 20 – 24

Courtney Andes, 37:28

Samantha Davis, 44:39

5k Male 20 – 24

Jordan Baker, 24:04

Honour Hernandez, 29:14

5k Female 25 – 29

Jocylynn Hardin, 32:58

Ryan Andes, 40:25

Janeina Johnson, 43:53

5k Male 25 – 29

Chase Hill, 24:05

Alexander Willis, 24:52

Vincent Johnson, 25:42

5k Female 30 – 34

Hope Jones, 26:29

Caroline Martins, 27:55

Victoria Laffey, 29:04

5k Male 30 – 34

Darin Simmons, 19:59

Trevor Howarter, 22:22

James Havican, 24:05

5k Female 35 – 39

Megan Halaschak, 24:48

Rebecca Carter, 26:33

Jennifer Smith, 28:18

5k Males 35 – 39

Andrew Swanson, 20:16

Aaron Pease, 22:05

Shaw Hinson, 23:18

5k Female 40 – 44

Kelly Ruiz, 27:57

Lesley Flakus, 28:40

Karen Hyden, 31:07

5k Male 40 – 44

Christopher Mueller, 23:07

Chris Manor, 23:22

John Dawson, 23:47

5k Female 45 – 49

Kathryn Helberg, 29:28

Robin Sanders, 35:27

Tina Spelta, 39:55

5k Male 45 – 49

Jeff Swords, 23:35

James Bunch, 24:12

Chad Helberg, 26:45

5k Female 50 – 54

Donna Nichols, 28:36

Tami Greenwell, 33:27

Amy Adams, 35:58

5k Male 50 – 54

Ron Wasko, 23:59

David Maguirk, 25:05

Stephen Milne, 27:53

5k Female 55 – 59

Diane Selin, 29:31

Ellen Henry, 34:26

Barbara Laffey, 38:26

5k Male 55 – 59

Tom Laffey, 29:15

Joseph Crump, 29:36

Timothy Molyneux, 33:48

5k Female 60 – 64

Debra Maker, 30:59

Karen Cordell, 34:51

Susan Fisher, 37:49

5k Male 60 – 64

Gary Gant, 23:50

Dale Vanhooser, 25:28

Greg Boshell, 33:57

5k Male 65 – 69

Phil Willoughby, 37:13

Mike Gengler, 37:48

5k Female 70 – 74

Charlotte Young, 49:19

5k Male 70 – 74

Terry Long, 31:07

Don Young, 49:19

5k Female 75 and up

Patricia Larson, 53:06

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *